Legal Aid Lawyer of the Year 2012

Legal Aid Lawyer of the Year Awards 2013

 

Shortlist in full

Press release with more details here

 

Criminal Defence (sponsored by Accesspoint)

Ruth Bundey – Harrison Bundey & Co, Leeds

Margaret Gordon - Imran Khan/Christian Khan, London

Shauneen Lambe – Lawrence & Co/Just for Kids Law, London

Andrew Sperling – Scott-Moncrieff & Associates, London

 

Family Legal Aid Lawyer (sponsored by Resolution)

Jerry Bull – Atkins Hope, Croydon

Rachel Carter – Wollen Michelmore, Torquay

Colin Mackey – Churchers, Hampshire

Ann Thompson – Goodman Ray, London

 

Legal Aid Firm/Not-for-profit Agency (sponsored by Matrix/Legal Aid Link)

Goodman Ray, London

Makin Dixon, Keighley

Swain & Co, Hampshire

 

Legal Aid Barrister (sponsored by DNA Worldwide)

Jane Hoyal – 1 Pump Court

Ranjiv Khubber – 1 Pump Court

Amanda Weston – Tooks Chambers

 

Social & Welfare Lawyer (sponsored by Tikit)

Russell Conway – Oliver Fisher, London

Paul Im Thurn – Kenworthy’s Chambers, Manchester

Sue James – Hammersmith & Fulham Law Centre, London

 

Mental Health Lawyer (sponsored by Law Society)

Tam Gill – Gledhill Solicitors, Brighton

Richard Nicholas, RMNJ Solicitors, Birkenhead

Corinne Singer – Scott-Moncrieff & Associates, London

 

Immigration Solicitor (sponsored by John M Hayes)

Ish Ahmed – Bankfield Heath Solicitors, Leeds

Stuart Elliott – Jason Nicholson Solicitors, Doncaster

Rakesh Singh – Luqmani Thomson, London

Hilton von Herbert – Hackney Law Centre, London

 

Legal Aid Newcomer: Lawyer (sponsored by Co-operative Legal Services)

Rebecca Foley – Bolitho Way, Portsmouth

Nadia Salam – GT Stewart Solicitors, London

Natalie Sedacca – Hodge, Jones & Allen, London

 

Legal Aid Newcomer: Barrister (sponsored by Irwin Mitchell)

Katy Chokowry – 1 Kings Bench Walk

Leonie Hirst – Tooks Chambers

Sarah Daley – Garden Court North

 

 

 

 

(W) denotes winner in category.

Legal Aid Lawyer of the Year Awards

Press Release with more details here.

 

2012 SHORTLIST (TENTH ANNIVERSARY)

Young Legal Aid Solicitor:

Sasha Barton, Hodge Jones & Allen, London

Katie Brown, Philcox Gray, London

Jed Pennington, Bhatt Murphy, London (W)

 

Young legal aid barrister

Bibi Badejo, 4 Brick Court Chambers, London

Jude Bunting, Tooks Chambers, London

Shu Shin Luh, Garden Court Chambers, London (W)

Tunde Okewale, Doughty Street, London

 

Family legal aid lawyer

Rachel Horman, Watson Ramsbottom, Blackburn (W)

Razia Jogi, Switalskis, Bradford

Lindsay Taylor, Watkins Gunn, Pontypool

 

Social welfare lawyer

Rosaleen Kilbane, Community Law Partnership, Birmingham (W)

Paul Ridge, Bindmans, London

Mitchell Woolf, Scott-Moncrieff & Associates LLP

 

Mental health solicitor

Mike Bishop, David Gray, Newcastle (W)

John Blavo, Blavo & Co, London

John O’Donnell, odonnell Solicitors, Preston

 

Immigration lawyer

Bushra Ali, Thaliwal Bridge, Leicester

Liz Barratt, Bindmans, London (W)

Eileen Bye, Luqmani Thompson, London

 

Young legal aid barrister

Stephanie Harrison, Garden Court Chambers, London

Kate Purkiss, Coram Chambers, London

Leslie Thomas, Garden Court Chambers, London (W)

 

Legal Aid Firm/Not-for-profit Organisation

Public Interest Lawyers, Birmingham

Swain & Co, Havant

Turpin & Miller, Oxford (W)

 

Criminal defence lawyer

Raj Chada, Hodge Jones & Allen, London (W)

Edward Grange, Sonn Macmillan Walker, London

Julian Hayes, Hayes Law, London

 

 

2011 SHORTLIST

Young Legal Aid Solicitor:

Sara Lomri, Bindmans, London

Baljeet Sandhu, Refugee Children’s Rights Project (Islington Law Centre), London (W)

Polly Sweeney, Irwin Mitchell, Sheffield

 

Young Legal Aid Barrister:

Steve Broach, Doughty Street, London (W)

Chris Buttler, 4-5 Gray’s Inn Square, London

Adam Sandell, Matrix, London

 

Family Legal Aid Lawyer:

Lorna Cservenka, Hanne & Co, London (W)

Michael George, Ridley & Hall, Huddersfield

Kuljit Lally, Adams Moore, Luton

 

Social & Welfare:

Charlotte Collins, Anthony Gold, London

Mathieu Culverhouse, Irwin Mitchell, Sheffield

David Thomas, GT Stewart Solicitors, London (W)

 

Mental Health:

Rheian Davies, DH Law, London (W)

Kate Luscombe, Duncan Lewis, London

David McLaughlin, Edwards Duthie, London

 

Immigration Lawyer:

Smita Bajaria, Birnberg Peirce, London (W)

Chris Eades, Asylum Aid, London

Bryony Rest, David Gray Solicitors, Newcastle

 

Legal Aid Barrister:

Justin Ageros, 4 Paper Buildings, London

John Nicholson, Kenworthy Chambers, Manchester

Marc Willers, Garden Court, London (W)

 

Legal Aid Firm/Not-for-profit Organisation:

Community Law Partnership, Birmingham

National Youth Advocacy Service, Wirral

Public Interest Lawyers, Birmingham.

Prisoners Advice Service, London (W)

 

Criminal Defence Lawyer:

Jane Hiatt, Footner & Ewing, Southampton (W)

Razi Shah, Appleby Shaw, Windsor

Sarah Williams, Watkins & Gunn, Pontypool

 

2010 SHORTLIST

Young Legal Aid Solicitor:

Katherine Craig, Christian Khan (W)

Giles Peaker, Anthony Gold

 

Young Legal Aid Barrister:

Alison Pickup, Doughty Street

Adam Straw, Tooks Chambers (W)

Felicity Thomas, Westgate Chambers

 

Family Legal Aid Lawyer

Christina Blacklaws, Blacklaws DAvis

Nine Hansen, Freemans Solicitors

David Jockelson, Miles & Partners (W)

 

Social & Welfare Laywer:

Jocelyn Cockburn, HJA

Kathy Meade, THLC (W)

Oliver Studdert, MG Law Ltd

 

Mental Health Lawyer:

Sophy Miles, Miles & Partners (W)

Andrea Spyrou, Duncan Lewis

Rangit Thaliwat, Thaliwal Bridge Solicitors

 

Immigration Lawyer:

Amie Henshall, Parker Rhodes Hickmotts (W)

Jean-Benoit Louveaux, Devon Law Centre

Jackie Peirce, Glazer Delmar Solicitors

 

Legal Aid Barrister:

Stephen Cottle, Garden Court Chambers

Mark Henderson, Doughty Street (W)

Rabinder Singh QC, Matrix Chambers

 

Legal Aid Firm/Not-for-Profit Agency:

Bedworth, Ruby and Nuneaton CAB

Cambridge House Law Centre

Just for Kids Law/Lawrence & Co Youth Department (W)

Pierce Glynn Solicitors

 

Criminal Defence Lawyer:

Peter Mahy, Howells LLP (W)

John Weate, RMNJ Solicitors

Julian Young, Julian Young & Co.

 

LAPG's Silver Jubilee Year where judges presented 5 awards for Outstanding Acheivement.

2009 SHORTLIST

Outstanding Achievement:

Michael Burdett, HCL Hanne & Co. (W)

Edward Fitzgerald CBE QC, Doughty Street Chambers (W)

David Gray Solicitors (W)

Angela Jackman, MG Solicitors (W)

Young Legal Aid Lawyers (W)

 

2008 SHORTLIST

Young Legal Aid Solicitor:

Debaleena Dasgupta, Fisher Meredith

Gwendolen Gwynn-Morgan, Bindmans

Jo Hickman, Fisher Meredith (W)

 

Young Legal Aid Barrister:

John Beckley, Garden Court Chambers

Ben McCormack, Garden Court North

Felicity Williams, Six Kings Bench Walk (W)

 

Family Legal Aid Lawyer

Samantha Little, Russell Cook (W)

Toni Moore, Adams Moore

Nigel Priestley, Ridley & Hall

 

Social & Welfare Laywer:

Yogi Amin, Irwin Mitchell LLP (W)

Mike McLivaney, Community Law Partnership

Dawn McPherson, Fisher Meredith

 

Mental Health Lawyer:

Julie Burton, Burton Law (W)

Andrew Howarth,

Sophy Miles, Miles & Partners

 

Immigration Lawyer:

James Howard

Kalvir Kaur, Immigration Advisory Service UK (W)

Jawaid Luqmani, Luqmani Thompson

Sean McLoughlin, TRP Solicitors

 

Legal Aid Barrister:

S Chelvan, Mitre House

Robert Latham, Doughty Street Chamber (W)

Maya Sikand, CG Law

 

Legal Aid Firm/Not-for-Profit Agency:

Davies Gore Lomax, DG Law

Jackson & Canter, Jackson & Canter (W)

Switalskis Solicitors

 

Criminal Defence Lawyer:

Zarina Gani, Gani Solicitors (W)

Craig Liversidge, Forbes Solicitors

John Weate

 

2007 SHORTLIST

Young Legal Aid Solicitor:

Adam Hundt

Sophie Key

Ersun Seytanglu

Aika Stephenson (W)

 

Young Legal Aid Barrister:

Matthew Fletcher

Alison Gerry (W)

Desmond Rutlege

 

Family Legal Aid Lawyer

Norman Hartnell

Neil Robinson (W)

 

Social & Welfare Laywer:

John Gallagher

John Halford (W)

Chris Johnson

 

Mental Health Lawyer:

Peter Edwards

Michael Kennedy (W)

Sophy Miles

 

Immigration Lawyer:

Hermione McEwen

Susan Willman (W)

 

Legal Aid Barrister:

Paul Bowen

Jan Luba QC (W)

Abid Mahmood

 

Legal Aid Firm/Not-for-Profit Agency:

Greater Manchester Immigration Aid Unit

Pierce Glynn

Tendring Outreach Project (W)

 

Criminal Defence Lawyer:

Colin Byrne (W)

Roger Peach

Karen Todner

 

2006 SHORTLIST

Young Legal Aid Solicitor:

Noel Arnold

Nadine Clarkson

Laura Janes (W)

 

Young Legal Aid Barrister:

Ruth Brander (W)

Dinali Nanayakkara

Andrew Skinner

 

Family Legal Aid Lawyer

Jennifer Beck (W)

Yvonne Brown

Susan Eskinazi

 

Social & Welfare Laywer:

Yogi Amin

Nathaniel Mathews (W)

Lindsey Rhodes

Sue Willman

 

Mental Health Lawyer:

Chris Binns

Saimo Chahal (W)

 

Immigration Lawyer:

David Enright

Katherine Henderson

Amit Sachdev (W)

 

Legal Aid Barrister:

James Collins (W)

Stephen Knafler

Marc Willers

 

Legal Aid Team:

Hodge Jones and Allen Criminal Team

Jackson and Canter’s immigration Team

The Paragon Law Legal Aid Team (W)

 

Criminal Defence Lawyer:

Ben Bhandal

Colin Byrne

Andrew Keogh (W)

 

2005 SHORTLIST

Young Lawyer:

Paul Hampson

Shazia Khan (W)

Lorna Rimell

 

Family Legal Aid Lawyer

Sarah Newens

Peggy Ray (W)

Jeni Styring

 

Social & Welfare Laywer:

Russell Conway

Christopher Johnson

Helen Williams (W)

 

Mental Health Lawyer:

Chris Binns

Chinyere Inyama

Lucy Scott-Moncrieff (W)

 

Immigration Lawyer:

Cecile Porta

Anna Skehan (W)

Thalej Vasishta

 

Legal Aid Barrister:

Edward Grieves

Stephen Knafler

David Watkinson (W)

 

Legal Aid Firm Team:

Children Department, Goodman Ray

Immigration Team, Jackson and Canter

Luigi Sterlini and Linda Rand, Tyrer Roxburgh (W)

 

Criminal Defence Lawyer:

Greg Foxsmith

Stephen Scully (W)

Greg Stewart

 

2004 SHORTLIST

Young Lawyer:

Istikhar Ahmed

Rachel Edwards (W)

 

Family Legal Aid Lawyer

Gary Hogan

Anne Marie Hutchinson (W)

 

Social & Welfare Laywer:

Yvonne Hossack

Chris Johnson

Finola O’Neill (W)

 

Mental Health Lawyer:

Richard Charlton (W)

Kirstine McFarlane

Carolyn Taylor

 

Immigration Lawyer:

David Gray (W)

Susan Marziano

Philip Turpin

 

Legal Aid Team:

Patrick LeFevre and Jamie Richie (Brent Law Centre) (W)

The Children’s Legal Centre

Law for All

 

Criminal Defence Lawyer:

Andrew Keogh

Jennifer Lawrence

Greg Powell (W)

 

2003 SHORTLIST

Trainee:

Alex Fitzgerald

Belinda Greenwood (W)

Corinne Hims

 

Family:

Mark Jewels (W)

Philip Kidd

Cherise Luke-Bennett

Helen Sykes

 

Civil:

Anna Barlow

Caroline Greathead

Nicola Mackintosh (W)

Bill Montague

Allan Norman

Claire Sephton

Peter Thornhill

Thalej Vasishta

 

Crime:

Ravindra Chandrapala

Richard Egan (W)

Robert Lizar

 

 

Search site

Log in

Join LAPG